dialer for pppoe?

Taking care of your Linux box.
zaib
Naik
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Karachi
Contact:

dialer for pppoe?

Postby zaib » Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:17 pm

Salam,

Anyone knows about any PPPoE Dialer for windows (free?)
VPN have cmak application, is there any workaround for PPPoE Dialer ?
Regards,

SYED JAHANZAiB

web: http://aacable.wordpress.com
msn: aacable@hotmail.com

lambda
Major General
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Location: Lahore
Contact:

Postby lambda » Tue Sep 30, 2008 11:21 am

windows has builtin support for pppoe. start menu, click on "help and support" and type "pppoe".
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?

zaib
Naik
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Karachi
Contact:

Postby zaib » Tue Sep 30, 2008 3:10 pm

lambda wrote:windows has builtin support for pppoe. start menu, click on "help and support" and type "pppoe".


Yes I know that pppoe support is builtin in windows xp/2003, but the problem is that I have over 200 clients, and I dont want to tell every client about the details on howto create dialer for pppoe, or visit at every client to tell him , i just want to create a dialer setup for pppoe , so client simply install it and enter user id pass ? is there any workaround for this ?
Regards,



SYED JAHANZAiB



web: http://aacable.wordpress.com

msn: aacable@hotmail.com

lambda
Major General
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Location: Lahore
Contact:

Postby lambda » Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:32 pm

you could create a page or document with a bunch of screenshots of each step needed to add the interface.

also, microsoft ships a tool called "netsh" with windows 2000/xp/2003/etc. i don't know if it can be used to create a network connection, but it's worth checking out.

http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/libr ... 0939(en-us).aspx
Watch out for the Manners Taliban!
Isn't it amazing how so many people can type "linuxpakistan.net" into their browsers but not "google.com"?

kbukhari
Major General
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 12:29 am
Location: Lahore
Contact:

Postby kbukhari » Fri Oct 03, 2008 11:20 am

lambda wrote:windows has builtin support for pppoe. start menu, click on "help and support" and type "pppoe".


doesn't found in my windows.
--
Syed Kashif Ali Bukhari
+92-345-8444420
http://sysadminsline.com
http://kashifbukhari.com

x2oxen
Major General
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:17 pm
Location: Faisalabad
Contact:

Postby x2oxen » Tue Oct 07, 2008 9:27 am

Dear Kashif Bhai.. Ok i will help you out in creating a pppoe connection in windows on your next visit. :P :lol:
Muhammad Usman
+92-321-6640501
Chemonics International
http://usmanpk.com

zaib
Naik
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Karachi
Contact:

Postby zaib » Thu Sep 01, 2011 6:56 pm

lambda wrote:you could create a page or document with a bunch of screenshots of each step needed to add the interface.

also, microsoft ships a tool called "netsh" with windows 2000/xp/2003/etc. i don't know if it can be used to create a network connection, but it's worth checking out.

http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/libr ... 0939(en-us).aspx


After Doing some googling, I have found a way to create pppoe dialer install package for users.
It’s not a standard, neat and clean way , but It’s very simple and does the job :)
Maybe it will be useful for others :)

http://aacable.wordpress.com/2011/09/01/howto-create-pppoe-dialer-installer-package-using-auto-it/
Regards,



SYED JAHANZAiB



web: http://aacable.wordpress.com

msn: aacable@hotmail.com


Return to “Administration”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests