AnyOne Here Using FedoRa Core 5

General discussion about PLUC and Linux in Pakistan.
Zaheer
Battalion Havaldaar Major
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 12:15 am
Location: Karachi
Contact:

AnyOne Here Using FedoRa Core 5

Postby Zaheer » Sat Jun 17, 2006 11:09 am

AOA,
I m using Fedora Core 5 and its always giving errors when I try to open Package Manager or any other program.How Can I overcome this Problem,Some times giving errors on Firefox etc etc.???

Jazak Allah
Good Judgement comes from Experience and Experience comes from bad Judgement!!
The more I know, the more I realize I don't know!?
The easiest way to find out is to try Out!!!

Registered Linux user #333501

zaki486
Company Havaldaar Major
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2003 11:33 pm
Location: karachi ,pakistan
Contact:

its a usual thing when....

Postby zaki486 » Sat Jun 17, 2006 12:51 pm

Asalam 0 Alaikum,

dear brother,

this thing happens even if u downloaded the cd and run the media check but in some conditions like i experienced, this is due to the corrupted media download or downloades using download resumers, dap, emule, or p2p sometimes burning problems etc , so dont get confused try replacing ur whole pack or some cds. it may solve the thing.

zaki486@hotmail.com
zaki486@yahoo.com

mahin
Major
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Karachi
Contact:

Re: its a usual thing when....

Postby mahin » Sat Jun 17, 2006 2:21 pm

zaki486 wrote: this is due to the corrupted media download or downloades using download resumers, dap, emule, or p2p sometimes burning problems etc , so dont get confused try replacing ur whole pack or some cds. it may solve the thing


I am not sure if I am understanding this. The procedure is:

!. ISO downloaded and Md5sum is check, if that is correct then Image is burned.

2. Media check on CD is also pass

In this case what more needs to be done ? Any idea?

lambda
Major General
Posts: 3452
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 7:04 pm
Location: Lahore
Contact:

Re: AnyOne Here Using FedoRa Core 5

Postby lambda » Sat Jun 17, 2006 4:56 pm

Zaheer wrote:I m using Fedora Core 5 and its always giving errors when I try to open Package Manager or any other program.
what are the errors? what did you have installed on the computer before installing fedora core 5? have you run memtest86 to check your memory?

Zaheer
Battalion Havaldaar Major
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 12:15 am
Location: Karachi
Contact:

GNOME

Postby Zaheer » Mon Jul 03, 2006 1:47 pm

AOA,
Now I tried.Only GNOME giving errors on opening many programs and KDE running smoothly.So I m running KDE :wink:
Good Judgement comes from Experience and Experience comes from bad Judgement!!

The more I know, the more I realize I don't know!?

The easiest way to find out is to try Out!!!



Registered Linux user #333501


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest